how to prepare for mediation, family law
[…] Many lawyers these days are also qualified in conducting mediations and can help clarify and guide the process for you so that the discussion is not considered wasted time. Preparing for mediation . Section 6.602 of the Texas Family Code states: (a) On the written agreement of the parties or on the court's own motion, the court may refer a suit for dissolution of a marriage to mediation. The mediator goes back and forth to each parties’ room, bringing offers from the opposing side and attempting to help with the settlement of the case. You can decide what type you would like to use at the beginning of the process.